User avatar
Site Admin
Roblox Music Codes October 2026: All Working Song IDs for Boombox and Radio
Roblox Music Codes October 2026: All Working Song IDs for Boombox and Radio

Music codes are one of the simplest ways to customize your Roblox experience. Whether you want to blast your favorite song in Brookhaven RP, play a meme sound to troll your friends, or add some atmosphere to your game, music codes let you do it all with a few numbers. This guide covers over 140 working song IDs updated for October 2026, plus how to use them and where to find new ones.

Quick Summary
  • Music codes are numerical IDs that play songs in Roblox using a Boombox or radio
  • Over 140 working song IDs included, updated October 19, 2026
  • New codes: Studio Killers - Jenny, Tokyo Drift, Spongebob Stadium Rave, Running
  • Covers pop, rock, hip-hop, classical, meme sounds, and more
  • Step-by-step redemption guide and troubleshooting included
What Are Roblox Music Codes?

Roblox music codes are numerical identifiers that correspond to audio files uploaded to the platform. When you enter one of these codes into a Boombox or a game's music system, the corresponding song plays. Thousands of songs are available, from chart-topping pop hits to classic rock anthems, viral TikTok sounds, and funny meme audio.

The system works across many Roblox experiences. Some games give you free access to a Boombox, while others require a game pass or a specific item. Catalog Heaven is a popular place to test codes because it lets you equip any boombox in the shop and try it out without spending Robux.[1]

Not every song on Spotify or YouTube has a Roblox music code. Roblox regularly removes tracks that violate its licensing policies, so some codes stop working over time. The list below only includes codes that were verified as working on October 19, 2026.[1][2]

How to Use Music Codes in Roblox

Redeeming a music code takes about 30 seconds once you know where to look. The exact method varies slightly depending on the game, but the general process is the same.[1]

1. Launch Roblox and join a game that supports music playback. Brookhaven RP, Catalog Heaven, and most roleplaying games work well.
2. Equip a Boombox or open the game's music interface. In some games, you need to buy a Boombox from the catalog first. In others, the music system is built into the game.
3. Click the Boombox or music button to open the text input box.
4. Enter the numerical code for the song you want to play. Make sure you type the numbers exactly as shown, with no spaces or extra characters.
5. Press Enter or click Play. The song should start playing immediately.

If the code does not work, double-check that you entered it correctly. Some codes are long and easy to mistype. If it still does not work, the song may have been removed by Roblox. Try a different code from the list below.[1]

Best Music Codes by Genre

Here is a selection of working music codes organized by genre. These are some of the most popular and reliable codes available right now.[1][2]

Pop and Chart Hits
| | | | | --- | --- | --- | | | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | |
SongArtistCode
LevitatingDua Lipa6606223785
Bad HabitsEd Sheeran7202579511
34+35Ariana Grande588219957
God Is a WomanAriana Grande2071829884
YummyJustin Bieber4591688095
DynamiteBTS6257627378
ButterBTS6844912719
MoneyLISA7551431783
Industry BabyLil Nas X7253841629
BrutalOlivia Rodrigo6937354391
Rock and Alternative
| | | | | --- | --- | --- | | | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | |
SongArtistCode
Bohemian RhapsodyQueen4587240503
In The EndLinkin Park5466923389
BelieverImagine Dragons2389193148
Highway to HellAC/DC4728058875
Basket CaseGreen Day3449839683
Paint It BlackThe Rolling Stones6828176320
Chop SueySystem of a Down4556134799
DualitySlipknot4849198097
Clint EastwoodGorillaz497213766
RasputinBoney M5512350519
Hip-Hop and R&B
| | | | | --- | --- | --- | | | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | |
SongArtistCode
God's PlanDrake1665926924
Hotline BlingDrake306352667
Gangsta's ParadiseCoolio6070263388
SAD GIRLZ LUV MONEYAmaarae8026236684
Trap QueenFetty Wap210783060
Big PoppaThe Notorious B.I.G.6209631384
Black And YellowWiz Khalifa139235100
This Is AmericaChildish Gambino2062482384
Lucid DreamsJuice WRLD8036100972
Astronaut In The OceanMasked Wolf6422642623
Classical and Instrumental
| | | | | --- | --- | --- | | | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | || | | |
SongArtistCode
Fur EliseBeethoven450051032
Moonlight SonataBeethoven445023353
Clair De LuneClaude Debussy1838457617
Toccata and Fugue in D MinorBach564238335
Nocturne in E-Flat MajorChopin9045765634
HallelujahLeonard Cohen1846627271
Soft JazzVarious926493242
Lo-Fi Chill AAnime Girl9043887091
Studying Alone Lo-FiAnime Girl74137426221090
Celestial CalmVarious84386740040301
Meme and Funny Sound Codes

These are perfect for trolling friends or adding some humor to your gameplay. Meme sounds tend to stay available longer than copyrighted songs because they are often original audio or user-uploaded content.[2]
| | | | --- | --- | | | || | || | || | || | || | || | || | || | || | |
SoundCode
Raining Tacos142376088
Spooky Scary Skeletons515669032
Crab Rave5410086218
Baby Shark1272130833
Darude - Sandstorm166562385
OOF3060494212
Fart3068648094
Moye Moye18315746510
Old Town Road OOFED18315940082
You've Been Rick Rolled7363412529
New Music Codes October 2026

These are the newest codes added to the list. They were verified as working on October 19, 2026.[1][2]
  1. Studio Killers - Jenny - 170103636
  2. Fumitake Igarashi - Tokyo Drift - 1837015626
  3. Spongebob - Stadium Rave - 1846368080
  4. Tom Hillcock - Running - 1843436418
  5. Sneeky 30 - 1846531998
  6. Diamonds - 1846575559
  7. Happy Song - 1843404009
  8. La Cucaracha - 1837258874
Where to Find New Music Codes

New music codes drop regularly, especially when Roblox adds new audio to its library. Here are the best places to find them:
  • Roblox music code websites like PCGamesN, GamerUrge, and RobloxDen update their lists monthly
  • YouTube creators who specialize in Roblox content often showcase new codes in their videos
  • The Roblox catalog sometimes features audio items with their IDs listed in the description
  • Community forums and Discord servers dedicated to Roblox often share new codes quickly
When you find a code, test it right away. Music codes can stop working without warning if Roblox removes the underlying audio file.[1][2]

Troubleshooting

If a music code is not working, here are the most common causes:
  • The code was entered incorrectly. Double-check the numbers and try again.
  • The song was removed by Roblox. Try a different code from the list.
  • The game does not support music playback. Try a different game like Catalog Heaven.
  • You do not have a Boombox equipped. Check the game's catalog or shop.
  • The game has a music cooldown. Wait a few seconds and try again.
FAQ

Q: Are Roblox music codes free?
A: Yes. Music codes are completely free to use. You just need a Boombox or a game that supports music playback. Some games charge Robux for a Boombox, but the codes themselves cost nothing.[1]

Q: Why did my music code stop working?
A: Roblox regularly removes audio files that violate licensing policies. When a song is removed, its code stops working. This is usually permanent, so you will need to find a different code.[1][2]

Q: Can I use music codes in any Roblox game?
A: No. The game needs to support music playback through a Boombox or a built-in music system. Games like Brookhaven RP, Catalog Heaven, and most roleplaying games support it. Always check the game's description or ask other players.[1]

Q: How many music codes are there?
A: There are thousands of music codes available. The list in this guide includes over 140 of the most popular and reliable ones, updated for October 2026.[1][2]

Q: Can I upload my own music to Roblox?
A: Yes, but the process is different from using music codes. You need to upload audio through the Roblox Creator Dashboard, and it must pass Roblox's moderation review. Uploaded audio gets its own ID that you can use like a music code.

Q: What is the best game to test music codes?
A: Catalog Heaven is widely recommended because it lets you equip any boombox in the shop and test codes without spending Robux. It is a popular testing ground for the Roblox community.[1]

Sources