Page 1 of 1

Work at a Pizza Place Complete Guide (October 2026): the Six Jobs, House Upgrade Costs and Coin Income

Posted: Sat Oct 24, 2026 11:37 am
by ice
Quick Summary
  • Work at a Pizza Place is Dued1's job-simulation Roblox experience: you take one of six jobs in a pizzeria, earn coins when the shift pays out, and spend them on a house, furniture and pets.
  • The six jobs are Cashier, Cook, Pizza Boxer, Delivery, Supplier and Manager. Most of them feed the next one, so a shift stalls when a single role is empty.
  • Your paycheck is scaled by your star rating: 3 stars pays 100 percent, 2 stars pays 80 percent, 1 star pays 30 percent, and 0 stars pays nothing.
  • Houses climb from the free Shack to the Estate at 600,000 coins, with the Mansion at 200,000 coins.
  • There are no redeemable codes for the game as of October 2026, and it is the fourth Roblox game ever to pass 1 billion visits.
What Work at a Pizza Place Is

Work at a Pizza Place is one of the oldest experiences still running on the platform. It was built by Dued1 and first went live on November 3, 2007 under the name Work at a Krusty Krab. Roblox pulled it over copyright, and it came back in January 2009 as Work at a Pizza Place, which is the version still running today.

The Roblox experience page lists 5.6 billion visits and 13,631,477 favourites, with a server size of 12 players. It sits in the Roleplay and Avatar Sim genre under the Life subgenre, carries a Minimal maturity rating, and was last updated on October 21, 2026. The wiki records that it reached 1 billion visits on October 11, 2018, making it the fourth Roblox game to do so after MeepCity, Jailbreak and Murder Mystery 2.

The loop has not changed much in eighteen years. Customers walk in or pull up at the drive-thru. Someone takes the order, someone builds the pizza, someone boxes it, someone drives it to a house, and someone keeps the ingredients stocked. When an order is completed, everyone on the shift earns coins. You then spend those coins on a house and the furniture inside it.

The Six Jobs and What Each One Actually Does

The jobs are interdependent by design. A cook cannot work without a cashier to take orders, and nobody gets paid without a delivery driver. Each job also has its own team colour, which makes it easy to see who is doing what at a glance.
JobTeam colourWhat it does
CashierRedTakes orders at the register or the drive-thru window. Reads the customer, picks the right menu item and sends the order to the kitchen.
CookYellowBuilds the pizza on the prep table, bakes it in the oven and puts it on the conveyor belt to the boxing room.
Pizza BoxerOrangeTakes the cooked pizza off the belt, drops it into a box, closes the box and sends it to the delivery table.
DeliveryBlueDrives the boxed pizzas and Fizzly cans to the matching house number and hands them over at the door.
SupplierWhiteDrives a truck between the warehouse and the loading dock, restocking dough, sauce, cheese, pepperoni, sausage, Fizzly and boxes.
ManagerNot statedRuns the shift: hands out bonuses, names an Employee of the Day, sends idle workers back to work and can fire players at 0 stars.
The wiki lists a team colour for the five working jobs and does not print one for the Manager.

The cashier has two modes. In regular mode all three dialogue options are correct and the customer shows you an image of what they want. In Advanced Mode, which was the default in older versions of the game, all but two of the options are wrong and the order arrives as text, so the cashier has to read it and press the right menu button. Picking wrong turns the customer away.

The cook works from the whiteboard above the prep table. Every pizza starts with dough, then sauce and cheese, with pepperoni or sausage added only when the order calls for it. The conveyor belt into the boxing room rejects anything that is not a pizza or a Fizzly, that was never ordered, that is missing ingredients, that has gone cold, that is burned, that has bugs on it, or that is not cooked. Cold pizza can be reheated and saved. Burned pizza needs the extinguisher by the kitchen door.

The supplier is the job most likely to hold up the whole shift. Each supply can be restocked to a maximum of 99, and when a supply hits zero it flashes red on the stock boards in the loading dock and the warehouse. If the dough runs out, nobody can cook, so nobody earns.

The manager is a single slot, and only the player holding it can enter the manager's office from outside. Removing a sitting manager takes 8 votes, and if the server has fewer than 8 players the manager cannot be voted out at all unless they remove themselves. A player with the VIP gamepass cannot be kicked or sent back to work. A voted-out manager becomes a Cashier, and the manager gets 50 coins added to their own paycheck.

How the Star System Decides Your Paycheck

Coins are paid out at the end of a work period, and the amount is scaled by your star rating rather than by the job you held. The wiki gives the payout bands as 100 percent for 3 stars, 80 percent for 2 stars, 30 percent for 1 star, and 0 percent for 0 stars. Players who went on break without working do not receive a paycheck at all.

Your star rating is a running score of how well you did, and it is not a pure troll detector. The wiki notes that stars drop for ordinary mistakes too, including letting pizzas burn and closing empty pizza boxes. Since the manager can fire anyone sitting at 0 stars, a run of sloppy work is the fastest way to lose the shift. If you are unsure how a job works, each workstation has a neon yellow tutorial button that walks you through it, and the tutorial can be replayed as long as you have not finished or deleted it.

House Upgrades: the Full Ladder and What Each Step Costs

Houses are the main sink for coins. Everyone starts with a Shack, and the upgrade path climbs to an Estate. The wiki lists two cost columns: the normal slot, and a second slot that opens once you have fully upgraded to the Estate in the first slot. Estate owners got that second slot in October 2023.
UpgradeCost (coins)Cumulative totalSecond slot
ShackFreeFreeFree
Tiny House1001009,000
Small House1,2001,30017,000
Medium House3,7005,00025,000
Large House5,20010,20035,000
Two-Story House14,90025,10046,000
Three-Story House36,00061,10065,000
Backyard40,000101,10070,000
Basement45,000146,10075,000
Mansion200,000346,100300,000
Estate600,000946,100900,000
Three things are worth knowing about the Robux side. The Basement sells for 960 Robux, the Mansion for 1,700 Robux and the Estate for 3,200 Robux on the wiki, and three gamepasses skip the grind: the Large House pass at 730 Robux lands you at the Basement tier with a Three-Story house, Backyard and Basement, the Mansion pass at 1,700 Robux skips to the Mansion, and the Estate pass at 3,200 Robux skips to the Estate and unlocks the Modern House.

The sources disagree on the Mansion price. Sportskeeda lists the Mansion at 200,000 coins or 2,300 Robux, while the wiki lists 200,000 coins or 1,700 Robux. The coin figure matches in both, so it is the Robux figure that is out of date in one of them. I would trust the wiki here, since it tracks the game's own gamepass list and the wiki's Mansion gamepass page matches 1,700 Robux.

Houses can be upgraded but never downgraded, and since a 2022 update coins can no longer be put toward an upgrade, so each tier has to be bought in one payment. You can repaint your house and your furniture with the paint bucket, which is free now but used to cost 7,000 coins at The Dump. VIP players can also change the texture of their house. The wiki notes the Mansion is about twice the size of the Three-Story House.

How to Earn Coins Fast: Delivery, Double Time and Neon Time

Delivery is the only job that pays the whole shift, because every completed order pays everyone, not just the driver. The wiki gives the delivery rates as 10 coins per pizza or Fizzly delivered, and 100 coins for a rainbow pizza or rainbow Fizzly. The payout also rises by 2 coins for every additional order going to the same house, so batching deliveries to one address is worth more than spreading them out. Delivering to the wrong house carries no penalty, so a misdelivered order can simply be taken to the right door.

The two timed events are where the real money is:
  1. Double Time starts roughly every 30 minutes and lasts 4 minutes. Every delivery during Double Time pays twice as much to everyone.
  2. Neon Time lasts 4 minutes and pays 100 coins per delivery. It starts when someone spends 295 Robux on it, or sometimes it begins automatically.
If you want to grind, hold the delivery job, park near the boxing room, and wait for the event banner. A full 4 minutes of Neon Time deliveries to a single house beats the same number of deliveries spread across a normal shift.

Pets, Furniture and The Dump

Pets cost 7,000 coins and live in your house. They carry four stats: hunger, sleep, fun and pet. Keeping them up gives your avatar random boosts, and if you neglect them for long enough they die and the boosts disappear for good. You can feed, pet, play with and dress them up.

Furniture comes from the in-game Catalog, paid for with coins earned at work. The Dump is the second shop: you buy rare items there, sell them back for a 15 percent profit, and bought items then appear in the Catalog as well. Coins can also be bought with Robux.

The map is bigger than the restaurant. Alongside the pizzeria, the supply station, the loading dock and the houses, the wiki lists a secret tunnel, a secret island, a secret spot, Pirate Island, Party Island, the Maze of Terror and a seasonal Corn Maze.

Codes and Events

There are currently no working codes for Work at a Pizza Place. Pro Game Guides noted as of September 17, 2026 that the game had none, and Sportskeeda says the same, so treat any list that claims to have one with suspicion.

The bigger recent event was The Hunt: Roblox 20, which ran from September 17 to September 28, 2026. Work at a Pizza Place took part as the 2010 challenge, sending players back through a time machine whose keypad code was the current date in MMDDYYYY format, so it changed daily. The route ended with three deliveries to houses C3, B1 and A2, and the reward was the Builder Brothers' Balancing Act hat plus a badge and a reward pack. The quest is over, but items already claimed stay in your inventory.

The game also runs its own seasonal events, including a Halloween Trick or Treat, a Maze of Terror, an Advent Calendar and a Corn Maze.

FAQ

How many jobs are there in Work at a Pizza Place?
Six: Manager, Cashier, Cook, Pizza Boxer, Delivery and Supplier. There is also an On Break state, which you enter by walking into any house.

Why did I get no coins at the end of my shift?
Check your star rating. The payout is 100 percent at 3 stars, 80 percent at 2 stars, 30 percent at 1 star and nothing at 0 stars. You also get nothing if you went on break without working.

What is the best job for making money?
Delivery. It is the only job that pays the whole team when an order completes, and it is the one that benefits most from Double Time and Neon Time. Supplier is the second most important, because nothing moves without stock.

How much does the Mansion cost?
200,000 coins. The wiki prices it at 1,700 Robux and Sportskeeda at 2,300 Robux, so the Robux figure is the one to double check in game. The Estate above it costs 600,000 coins, and the Basement below it costs 45,000 coins or 960 Robux.

Are there any codes for Work at a Pizza Place?
No. As of October 2026 there are no redeemable codes, and the game rarely gets them.

What are the badge requirements?
The Roblox page lists three: Manager for giving a bonus check to 15 players, Supplier for bringing 500 supply boxes, and Delivery for delivering 100 pizzas. It rates Supplier at 1.0 percent rarity (Impossible), Manager at 1.3 percent (Insane) and Delivery at 2.4 percent (Insane).

Sources